Welcome!

PolyClad Fork Inspection

Currently, I am unaware of OSHA rules about the Magnaflux inspection of forklift forks. Since there are other areas in the world that this procedure is required on a 6 month or annual basis keep in mind industry-standard can creep into compliance standards. once we coat the forks with polyurethane, this type of non-destructive test would be next to impossible. 

B56-1 Nameplate Interpretations

Thought this Interpretation might answer questions for some users.

Interpretation: 1-78
Subject: ANSI/ITSDF B56.1-2005, Section 4.2.3, Modifications, Nameplates, Markings, and Capacity and Section 7.5.9, Nameplates and Markings


Date Issued: March 13, 2006
Question (1): Section 4.2.3 states that “If a truck is equipped with front end attachments…”, does this include an attachment that is provided with the fork truck by the manufacturer?
Answer (1): Yes.


Question (2): Would this attachment be an attachment other than the standard equipped tines?
Answer (2): Yes. Forks are not considered to be an attachment.


Question (3): If an off the shelf attachment is purchased to use on the standard tines and the forklift manufacturer says that the attachment purchased will not affect the capacity or the safe operation of the truck, does the fork truck require a second nameplate?
Answer (3): Another nameplate would not be required if it does not affect capacity, stability, or safe operation.


Question (4): Is section 7.5.9 referring to removable attachments, does the fork truck require a nameplate if the attachment does not affect the capacity or the safe operation of the truck?
Answer (4): Removable attachments that do not affect capacity, stability, or safe operation do not require a nameplate.

Fork Inspection Stampings

When inspecting forks be sure to review the legibility of the stamping located on the side of the fork. ISO 2330 and ANSI B56.1 require these to be legible or the forks should be taken out of service.

 

Stamping

 

Genie Grip Caps

Important!  When using the GenieGrips® Caps, licensed forklift drivers must enter the pallet at a 90-degree angle and allow sufficient clearance above and below tyne when entering/ exiting to ensure Cap installation is not compromised.

Genie Grip Caps

 

Fork Inspection Intervals

According to ANSI 56.1 section 6.2.8:

Inspection and Repair of Forks in Service on Fork Lift Trucks(a) Forks in use shall be inspected at intervals of not more than 12 months (for single shift operations) or whenever any defect or permanent deformation is detected. 

If your forks don't measure up, check our Forks - Stock for replacements today.

Wright Operating Instructions Video

Follow the link below to view safe operating video on Wright self dumping hoppers

You Tube

 

 

Visible Seat Belts

OSHA requires the usage of seat belts on industrial trucks, nothing new there, forklift seat belts are an integral part of the safety feature meant to keep the operator in the truck in the event of a rollover. Why not make it easier for supervisor's to enforce a rule that can save a life by installing seat belts with highly visible orange webbing?

Catalog Image

Avoid Fork Holes

Putting a hole in your fork as a place to mount a tow ball has long been a no-no with OSHA, why not avoid the problem with a fork mounted frame with your tow accessory attached?

Catalog Image

 

 

Popular questions Forklift platforms

I found these interpretations from OHSA to be enlightening:

Question: Are safety platforms attached to the forks of a forklift considered aerial lifts? 

Reply: No, Aerial devices (aerial lifts) are covered under §1910.67, Vehicle-mounted Elevating and Rotating Work Platforms. An aerial device is any vehicle-mounted device that telescopes, articulates or both, which is used to position personnel. A platform attached to the forks of a forklift would not be considered an aerial lift.

Question: Are workers required to wear fall protection (full body harness and lanyard) when they are up in a safety platform that has a standard guardrail, mid-rail and toe plate?

Reply: No, personal fall protection equipment would not be required when a guardrail system is installed along the open sides of the safety platform.

 

https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=24260

 

Maintenance Platform capacity

From ANSI/ITSDF B56.1-2012 4.17.3(o) "The combined weight of the platform, load, and personnel is not to exceed one-half of the capacity as indicated on the nameplate of the truck on which the platform is used."

Check the data plate of the truck you are using, this shouldn't be an issue with our maintenance platforms, each has a capacity of the platform listed, max 1,000 lbs, so the combined weight of the personnel and their cargo added under 500 lbs means even the smallest warehouse truck should be okay. Best to check regardless.

Product Spotlight Home